Your privacy is important to Black Mountain Commodities Pty Ltd. This privacy statement provides information that Black Mountain Commodities Pty Ltd collects, and the ways in which Black mountain Commodities Pty Ltd uses that information.

1. Scope
This statement applies to the bmcommodities.com.au website. The website is managed by Black Mountain Commodities Pty Ltd

2. Personal Information
Black Mountain Commodities Pty Ltd does collect personal information, for example your email address, when you have provided it by making contact via our site email address links.
Black Mountain Commodities Pty Ltd does not share this information with other entities without your permission, with exception to;

  • Situations where it is necessary to provide you with a service you have requested
  • Situations where it is required or authorised by law
  • Will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health

3. Access to Personal Information
You may request access to personal information about you that Black Mountain Commodities Pty Ltd holds. We encourage you to contact us regarding your personal information if you find that it is not accurate or complete.
To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

4. Google Analytics
Black Mountain Commodities Pty Ltd uses Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this website. The information we obtain from Google Analytics helps us understand user needs so that we can offer a better user-experience.
Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about which pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got there (for example from a search engine, a link, an advertisement etc.) and what you select. Information collected by the cookies (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on host servers.
By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt out policy provided by Google.

5. Updating this Statement
Black Mountain Commodities Pty Ltd may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website.
You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.

6. Our Obligations
This website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, including the Information Privacy Principles.

7. Contact Us
Please contact us in writing if you have any privacy concerns. Our contact postal address is:

Attn: Privacy Policy
Black Mountain Commodities Pty Ltd
Level 6, 352 Kent Street
Sydney, NSW Australia 2000